Home

Contact Us

Attorney

News

Temporary Visas

Green Cards

Citizenship

Processing Times

Resources

Disclaimer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U.S. Citizenship

 

The Law Office of Joel Friedman represents individuals who are applying for U.S. citizenship. Lawful permanent residents can become U.S. citizens after 5 years if they are otherwise eligible. That time may be shortened to 3 years for persons who were granted permanent residence based upon marriage.  Special rules apply to active-duty military personnel.

 

There are many eligibility factors to become a U.S. citizen.  For instance, a permanent resident generally must have a least 5 years of "good moral character." Most applicants for U.S. citizenship must pass an English and civics examination.  Some exceptions apply. 

 

Please contact us if you are a business or individual that is interested in our legal services.  Call us at (619) 595-0888.

 

Copyright 1999-2011 The Law Office of Joel Friedman.  All Rights Reserved.  The contents of this web site may not be reproduced without written permission from the Law Office of Joel Friedman.

 

San Diego Immigration Attorneys - San Diego Immigration Lawyers - Providing Immigration Legal Services to Business, Families, and Individuals.